Loading...

Privacy Policy

Health Products Online (we”, “our”, “us”) recognises the importance of privacy issues. This Privacy Policy briefly tells you how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any queries.

At the time of writing Health Products Online is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. However, this Privacy Policy is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

The personal information provided by you will be used to send your monthly newsletter to you and provide additional services to maximise your buyer experience. Our Company will never wilfully disclose individually identifiable information about its customers to any third party unless first authorised by the customer.

The kinds of personal information we collect and store will depend on what products and services you request from us. However, it may include (amongst other things):

- Personal information you give us when you request a product or service from us.
- Personal information you give us when you sign up for a newsletter. This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address; and
- communications between you and us; and transactional information about your use of our products and services (for example your feedback on how you heard about us).

How your personal information will be used:

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for activities which include, amongst other things: processing contracts; being aware of any special interests you may have so that we may serve you better; confirming your identity when answering any queries you may have; addressing any feedback or complaints you may have; and any purposes for which it was requested and directly related purposes, and developing, improving and marketing our products and services. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to do one or more of the above.

Health Products Online has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Form Sign-Up

Our site’s forms may require you to provide us with contact information (eg. name, address, telephone number, email address etc). We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary. This information may be shared with advertisers on an aggregate basis only, never as it relates to you individually.

Updating your information

You have the right to access and correct any of your personal information that Health Products Online holds about you.

Health Products Online provides you with ways in which you can alter your personal data. You have the ability to change or correct your personal details at any time. To make these changes, please contact us.

Removal

If you wish to have your details removed from our database for any reason, contact us. Please include your Name, address and email address. Our staff will be able to complete your request much faster with this information.

Advertising and Third Party Links.

The Health Products Online website may from time to time have advertisers that request information directly from users, or link to sites that do so. Health Products Online has no control over its advertisers’ privacy policies, and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information.

Notice Boards and Chat Rooms

If at any time the Health Products Online site makes use of notice boards, chat rooms or any other means for customers to disclose information for anyone to view, then this information becomes public. Please exercise caution in deciding to disclose any personal information. We have the right to edit, delete and alter any messages on Notice boards and public areas on the site. You do not have a right to have messages displayed; allowing your messages to remain on display is at our sole discretion.

Ownership of Information

All information you submit or upload to the Health Products Online site vests in Health Products Online, and you consent and effect such assignment of the information you provide.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate and typical physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Collection of information other than personal information

If you visit our website, some of the information we and/or our contractors collect about your visit to our website is not personal information because it does not reveal your identity. Information of this nature can include: site visit information; when you visit our website, we and/or our contractors may collect general information about your visit which may include your server address, the date and timeof your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used. We and/or our contractors may use this information in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes only, to assist us in improving the quality and usability of our website.

Cookies - A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we and/or our contractors use may identify individual users. Cookies can either be “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and are mainly for the user’s convenience. Session cookies are short-lived and are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session, they are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

We and/or our contractors may use both session and persistent cookies. This information may be used to personalise your current visit to our and our contractors websites. Upon closing your browser, the session cookie is destroyed. Most Internet browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. However, rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Updates to Privacy Policy

Health Products Online may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do so, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website (mentioned above) so that you will always be aware of how we manage your personal information.

Questions? Call Us:
02 9114 8441

Brought to you by Health Products Online Pty Ltd | © 2009 - 2011 All rights reserved. 

Disclaimer: The information on this website and any related downloadable information is for information purposes only and not intended as a substitute for professional medical advice from your doctor. Use this information in consultation with your medical physician to set a suitable plan for you. This website and related downloadable information is of a general nature only and is not medical advice. All information is presented as is, and without warranty or guarantee. This information is of a general nature and you are advised that you get medical advice from a suitably qualified medical practioner or health consultant. If you are undergoing treatment or taking medication for any type of medical condition, please seek advice from your medical practitioner prior to using these treatments as you may need to have adjustments made in your prescriptions. All material on this website is provided for your information only and may not be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based solely on the contents of this information; instead, readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being. The information and opinions expressed here are believed to be accurate, based on the best judgement available to the authors, and readers who fail to consult with appropriate health authorities assume the risk of any injuries. In addition, the information and opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect the views of every contributor to Health Products Online. Health Products Online acknowledges occasional differences in opinion and welcomes the exchange of different viewpoints. The publisher is not responsible for errors or omissions.

We Accept The Following Payment Options: